Privacy Policy

IRPAS Data Protection and Privacy Policy

1.     Introduction

This document sets out the Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“DPP Policy”) of Investor Relations Professionals Association (Singapore) (“IRPAS”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) as defined by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”)in Singapore. For more information on the PDPA and PDPC, please refer to the PDPC website here: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/home.

Please take a moment to read the IRPAS DPP Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which IRPAS collects, uses, and / or discloses your Personal Data (“Personal Data”).

The IRPAS DPP Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to IRPAS in respect of your Personal Data. IRPAS may from time to time update its DPP Policy to ensure consistency with future developments, industry trends and / or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

 

2.     Personal Data

“Personal Data” stated in the IRPAS DPP Policy, refers to any information, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of Personal Data include but are not limited to name, NRIC, passport or identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

IRPAS collects Personal Data in the following ways:

(a)   when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our events, products and / or services;

(b)   when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(c)   when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(d)   when you are contacted by, and respond to IRPAS representatives;

(e)   when we receive information from partners and third parties, who refer you to IRPAS; and

(f)    when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

 

3.     Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, IRPAS collects, uses and / or discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a)     responding to enquiries and / or requests;

b)    managing the administrative and business operations of IRPAS and complying with internal policies and procedures;

c)     resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

d)    dissemination of IRPAS and relevant partner information and / or invitation to events / activities / promotions;

e)     legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

f)     conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud; and

g)    meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on IRPAS (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations).

 

4.     Use of Cookies

The IRPAS Website, www.irpas.com (“Website”) uses Cookies which are packets of data that are sent to a browser when visiting certain websites. While the type of Cookies and its usage varies, IRPAS generally uses cookies on its Website for the following purposes:

(a)   enabling certain necessary features and functions on our websites, eg. facilitating the entries on application forms;

(b)   improving the efficiency of our website;

(c)   establishing usage statistics through Google Analytics (defined below).

The Cookies cannot and will not be used in any form to identify users or access information off the user’s browser or offline storage system.

 

5.     Google Analytics

The IRPAS Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

6.     Data Protection and Privacy Statement

IRPAS is committed to compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes as notified to you (for example, to send you industry updates and invites to networking events, or as permitted by law (for example, to respond to questions sent to our postal or email addresses or telephone numbers.

If you have any enquiries or comments about our collection or use of your personal data or this statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@irpas.com.